Privacy Policy

ORIGIN LABS, INC.

Origin Labs, Inc. and its affiliates (collectively, “Origin“, “we,” “us” or “our) respect Your privacy and want to ensure that You fully understand how we use and compile your information.  This Privacy Policy describes how Your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed when You access, visit or make a purchase from the website available at pearlcbd.com or any successor URL (the “Services”).

This policy applies to information we collect (a) on the Services, (b) in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Services, (c) through any mobile and desktop applications You may download from the Services, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between You and the Services and (d) when You interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.  It does not apply to information collected by (1) Origin offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Origin or any third party including our affiliates or (2) any third party including our affiliates, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Services. By using the Services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, management, treatment, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Statement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding Your information and how we will treat it.  If You do not agree with our policies and practices, Your choice is not to use the Services. By accessing or using the Services, You agree to this privacy policy.  We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

Before accessing, using or placing any order through the Services, You should also carefully review our Terms of Service, which are available at www.pearlcbd.com/tos and are fully incorporated herein by this reference.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your device or equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, Internet connection, and some of the cookies installed on Your device.  Additionally, as You browse the Services, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that You view, what websites or search terms referred You to the Services, and information about how You interact with the Services. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.  We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on Your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on Your browser. However, if You select this setting, You may be unable to access certain parts of the Services. Unless You have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Services will issue cookies when You direct Your browser to the Services.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Services, and collect data including Your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  3. “Web beacons”, “tags”, “clear gifs” and “pixels” are small electronic files used to record information about for example, how You browse the Services, to count users who have visited the Services or certain webpages, and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

Additionally, when You make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Services, we may collect certain information from You, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card, debit card or electronic check information), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

We may also collect other personally identifiable information that You provide when You register with the Services, when You fill in forms on the Services, when you conduct search queries on the Services, when You enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us or by a partner of ours, when You report a problem with the Services, when You respond to surveys that we or a partner of ours might ask you to complete, and when You communicate or correspond with us whether online or offline.  We may also collect other personally identifiable information about You from third parties, for example, marketing lists provided by our business partners. We may tie this information to information about You that we collect from other sources or You provide to us.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on public areas of the Services such as discussion boards or chat rooms on the Services or those of social networking websites, or to be transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on the Services or other websites, and/or transmitted to others at Your own risk.  Although we may limit access to certain pages or You may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into Your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom You may choose to communicate or share User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about Device Information, Order Information and other information that we collect or that You provide that may be used to personally identify You.  

CHILDREN

The Services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age.  No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Services.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18. If You are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Services or through any of its features, register on the Services, make any purchases through the Services, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Services or provide any information about Yourself to us, including Your name, address, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name You may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a person under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If You believe we might have any information from or about a person under 18, please contact us at [email protected].

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Services (including processing Your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing You with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use Order Information to:

– Communicate with You;

– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

– When in line with the preferences You have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, Your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize the Services (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Services, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may use the foregoing and other Personal Information: (a) to present the Services and its contents to You, (b) to fulfill any other purpose for which You provide such information, (c) to communicate with You including providing You with notices about Your account, (d) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and us, including for billing and collection, (e) to notify You about changes to the Services or any products or services we offer or provide through the Services, (f) to allow You to participate in interactive features on the Services, (g) in any other way we may describe when You provide the information and (h) for any other purpose with Your consent.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As described herein, we may share certain Personal Information with third parties to assist us in managing customer information, to assist us in our own marketing efforts, to administer services on our behalf such as credit card processing or delivery services, or to otherwise help us use Your Personal Information.  For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Services. You can read more about how Google uses Your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You may also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In such situations, we do not authorize these parties to use Your Personal Information for any other purpose.

We may de-identify Your Personal Information so that You are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners.  We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from You), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use the Services, so that they, too, can provide You with an optimal online experience.  However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify You as an individual person.

We may share or disclose Your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect the rights of Origin, its affiliates and others.

In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by Origin are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, both Personal Information and aggregate non-personal information from and/or about You and other users and/or customers also may be among the transferred assets.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described herein, we may use certain of Your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to You.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, You may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You may opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads   

Additionally, You may opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter the Services’ data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from Your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

Through Your account settings, You may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete information that You have provided to us.  The information that You can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If You have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about You, please contact us at [email protected] or write us at Origin Labs, Inc., 19360 Rinaldi St., #125, Northridge, California 91326.

Your California Privacy Rights: If You are a California resident, California law may provide You with additional rights regarding our use of Your Personal Information.  Under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84), California residents may contact us to request certain information about our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us at the above contact information.

European Residents: If you are a European resident, You have the right to access personal information we hold about You and to ask that Your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or deleted.  If You would like to exercise this right, please contact us at the above contact information. Additionally, if You are a European resident, we note that we are processing Your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with You (for example, if You make an order through the Services), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that Your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When You place an order through the Services, we will maintain Your Order Information for our records unless and until You ask us to delete this information.

DATA SECURITY

For Your privacy and security, Your account is protected by a password.  To help prevent unauthorized access to Your account and Personal Information, You should take care to protect Your login credentials.

In addition, we maintain Your Personal Information on a secure server.  When You enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on registration or order forms, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services or other websites or applications.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Origin Labs, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
19360 Rinaldi St., #125
Northridge, California 91326
United States

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 20, 2019